Write for Justice contest


2022 EDITION

The Bar of Montreal held it's 35th annual competition of composition on a legal theme, aimed at students of primary and secondary levels on the island of Montreal. Here is the selected theme for edition 2022 :
 
How do you maintain a dialogue with someone who does not share your opinion ?

Primary: 3rd cycle (200 to 300 words)
Secondary: 1st cycle (300 to 500 words) – 2nd cycle (500 to 700 words)

PRIZE
The Awards Ceremony will take place on April 6, 2022, where the winners will be invited to read their texts during the Bar of Montreal’s Salon VISEZ DROIT. Winners will receive $200 from the Bar of Montreal and Druide informatique’s Antidote, the indispensable writing assistance software. Winners will also be invited to visit the Montreal courthouse and meet with a judge.

SELECTION CRITERIA 
Faithfulness to the theme, originality, spelling, grammar, vocabulary, personal analysis.

FÉLICITATIONS AUX GAGNANTS

Catégorie primaire 3e cycle
Adélaïde Lumbroso – The Study (français)
Mila Coirazza – Gardenview Elementary School (anglais)

Catégorie secondaire 1er cycle
Lena David – École secondaire Louis-Riel (français)
Xavier Court – Selwyn House School (anglais)

Catégorie secondaire 2e cycle
Delice Betukumesu – École secondaire Cavelier-De LaSalle (Français) ex aequo>
Ming Hao Sun – Collège Saint-Louis (français) ex aequo
Melissa Jabrayan – École Arménienne Sourp Hagop (anglais)

FÉLICITATIONS AUX PARTICIPANTS AYANT REÇU UNE MENTION

Catégorie primaire 3e cycle
Nassim Hadj Said – École Pierre-de-Coubertin (français)
Alice Lalonde – École Paul-Bruchési (français)
Devan Kalyanasundaram – Bacon Hill Elementary School (anglais)
William Tremblay – Bacon Hill Elementary School (anglais)
Emilia Mavroudis Decoteau – Bacon Hill Elementary School (anglais)
Kailyn Winter Neilson-Meldrum – Bacon Hill Elementary School (anglais)
Sofia Romeo – Gardenview Elementary School (anglais)
Lyana Kerhois Mba Obame – Pierre Elliott Trudeau Elementary School (anglais)
Rebecca Zhu – The Study School (anglais)

Catégorie secondaire 1er cycle
Berkat Nassim – École secondaire Louis-Riel (français)
Constance Doyon – Villa Saint-Marcelline (français)
Laeticia Hellaf – École secondaire Antoine-de-Saint-Exupéry (français)
Rim El Bahri – École secondaire Antoine-de-Saint-Exupéry (français)
Yahya Darij – École secondaire Antoine-de-Saint-Exupéry (français)
Océanne Santoriello – École secondaire Antoine-de-Saint-Exupéry (français)
Thinhinane Bennour– École secondaire Antoine-de-Saint-Exupéry (français)
Tiziri Hamidi – École secondaire Antoine-de-Saint-Exupéry (français)
Asma Toubrinet – École secondaire Antoine-de-Saint-Exupéry (français)
Zehar Ahmed Takie Eddine – École secondaire Antoine-de-Saint-Exupéry (français)
George Antoon – Selwyn House School (anglais)
Andrew Carsley – Selwyn House School (anglais)
Can Gu (Ken) – Selwyn House School (anglais)
Julien Sauvageau-Jaar – Selwyn House School (anglais)
Dylan Cavell – St-George’s School of Montreal (anglais)

Catégorie secondaire 2e cycle
Marie-Ève Hanna – Collège Saint-Marcelline (français)
Andreea Sanziana Grigorescu – Collège Saint-Louis
Aya Riahi – Collège Français Annexe Montréal (français)
Aidan Ostrega – Royal Vale School (anglais)
Leela Rahal – Royal Vale School (anglais)
Yutang (Michael) Wu – Kuper Academy (anglais)
Areni Pilibossian - École arménienne Sourp Hagop (anglais)
Minseo Hur – St-George’s School of Montreal (anglais)

MERCI AUX ENSEIGNANTS ET AUX ÉCOLES PARTICIPANTES

Beacon Hill Elementary (Chadwick Dixon), Collège Français Annexe Montréal (Elizaveta Rybakova),Collège Jean-Eudes (Alexandre Dussault, Anne Fournel et André-Carl Vachon), Collège Saint-Louis (Marie-Pierre Provost),Collège Sainte-Anne (Mélissa Théberge), Collège Sainte Marcelline (Michel Laroche),École Arménienne Sourp Hagop (Jimmy Lew),École Catherine-Soumillard (Marie-Claude Barrette), École Internationale de Montréal (Catherine Duboc et Jean Renaud), École Jonathan Wilson (Caroline Rioux), École Le Savoir (Marie Bitar), École Louis-Riel (Stéphane Gervais), École Paul-Bruchési (Pascal Héon et Dominic Charbonneau-Besner), École Pierre-de-Coubertin (Alexis Rainville-Pelletier), École secondaire Antoine-de-Saint-Exupéry (Fannie Rivet, Valérie Théberge et Joël DesRoches-Landry), École secondaire Cavelier-De LaSalle (Guillaume Lambert), École Secondaire Lucien-Pagé (Richard Messier), École Victor-Therrien (Sylvie Normandin), Gardenview Elementary (Laure Bensoussan et Nina Wong), Kuper Academy (Gregor Tedford, Marisa Machaca et Chelsea Wakeling), Miss Edgar's and Miss Cramp's School (Marie-Ève Manseau), Pensionnat du Saint-Nom-de-Marie (Philippe Legault), Royal Vale School (Cynthia Bennett), Selwyn House School (Robert Bouskill, Matt McCarney et Erin Russett), St-George's High School Montreal (Jeff Deeprose, Tatiana Reid), The Study (Lesley Rosen, Daniel Fitzpatrick et France Gauthier), Villa Saint-Marceline (Philippe Legault et Philippe Viroly-Desjardins)

 

 

Information :
Bar of Montreal,
514 866-9392, extension 235