Write for Justice contest


2021 EDITION

The Bar of Montreal is holding it's 34th annual competition of composition on a legal theme, aimed at students of primary and secondary levels on the island of Montreal. Here is the selected theme for this year :
 
As a young citizen, what is your responsibility when society is facing a crisis ?

Primary: 3rd cycle (200 to 300 words)
Secondary: 1st cycle (300 to 500 words) – 2nd cycle (500 to 700 words)

PRIZE
If the public health directives permit, the Awards Ceremony will take place in April 2021 at Complexe Desjardins where the winners will be invited to read their texts to the public during the Salon VISEZ DROIT of the Bar of Montreal. In all cases, the winners will receive $200 from the Bar of Montreal and Antidote, the indispensable writing assistance software created and offered by Druide informatique. The winners will also be invited for a guided tour of the Montreal courthouse and for a meeting with a judge..

SELECTION CRITERIA 
Faithfulness to the theme, originality, spelling, grammar, vocabulary, personal analysis.

FÉLICITATIONS AUX GAGNANTS

Catégorie primaire 3e cycle
Livia Campo - École Catherine-Soumillard (français)
Adriano Valmora - Gardenview Elementary School (anglais)

Catégorie secondaire 1er cycle
Hiba El Hakli - École secondaire Antoine de St-Exupéry (français)
Julian Harroch - Selwyn House School (anglais)

Catégorie secondaire 2e cycle
Vincent Costa – Collège Jean-de-Brébeuf (français)
Evan Cecere - Kuper Academy (anglais)

FÉLICITATIONS AUX PARTICIPANTS AYANT REÇU UNE MENTION

Catégorie primaire 3e cycle
Alix Karam – Collège Stanislas (français)
Zoé Widmer – École Saint-Étienne (français)
Laurence Pard – École Catherine-Soumillard (français)
Laurence Gariépy – École Catherine-Soumillard (français)
April Chen – The Study (français)
Luka Paleka-Beaudry – Beacon Hill Primary School (anglais)
Haeun Kim – Gardenview Elementary School (anglais)

Catégorie secondaire 1er cycle
Hadjar Boudia – École secondaire Antoine de St-Exupéry (français)
Sara Toubrinet – École Antoine-de-Saint-Exupéry (français)
Marianne Bédard – École Antoine-de-Saint-Exupéry (français)
Étienne Marceau– École Antoine-de-Saint-Exupéry (français)
Chloé Mentha – École Antoine-de-Saint-Exupéry (français)
Bouraima Komariyath – École secondaire Lucien-Pagé (français)
John-Paul Farès – Collège Beaubois (français)
Nathan Twik – Selwyn House School (anglais)
Owen Kugler – Selwyn House School (anglais)
Jake Benchetrit-Morrison – Selwyn House School (anglais)
Richard Li – Selwyn House School (anglais)
Jerry Han – Selwyn House School (anglais)
Laura Yaghejian - École Arménienne Sourp Hagop (anglais)

Catégorie secondaire 2e cycle
Anna Sofia Castano – École Internationale de Montréal (Français)
Sarah Bennadji – École Internationale de Montréal (Français)
Nicholas Da Costa-Bastidas – École Internationale de Montréal (Français)
William Mai – École Internationale de Montréal (Français)
Anthony Di Maria – Collège Reine-Marie (Français)
Lili No – Collège Jean-Eudes (Français)
Christelle Ghazarian - École Arménienne Sourp Hagop (anglais)
Nanor Pilibossian - École Arménienne Sourp Hagop (anglais)
Rafael Costa – Kells Academy (anglais) Beatrice Ivanovici – The Study (anglais)
Sabine Mass – The Study (anglais)
Gabriella Issa – The Study (anglais)

MERCI AUX ENSEIGNANTS ET AUX ÉCOLES PARTICIPANTES

Alexander Von Humboldt German International School (David Smith), Académie Solomon Schechter (Alicia Grobon), Beacon Hill Primary School (Chadwick Dixon), Carlyle Elementary School (Jessica Proietti), Children's World Academy (Tania D'Alessandro), Collège Beaubois (Benoit Ok), Collège Français Annexe Montréal (Elizaveta Rybakova ), Collège international Marie de France (Emna Saadallah, Séverine Peyrou et Sophie Mallet), Collège Jean-De-Brébeuf (William Gabriel Rioux), Collège Jean-Eudes (André-Carl Vachon), Collège Mont-Saint-Louis (Louis-Bernard Campbelle-Allaire), Collège Stanislas (Nathalie Hivert-Martin), École Alice-Parizeau (Abdeldjelil Nora , Monica Neaga),École arménienne Sourp Hagop (Jimmy Lew), École Boucher-de la Bruère (Janie Deslongchamps), École Catherine-Soumillard (Amélie Charbonneau , Marie-Claude Barrette, Marie-France St-Pierre), École Édouard Laurin (Mamadou Binta Diallo), École Gentilly (Mélina Cameron ),École Grand-Héron (Isabelle Campeau), École Internationale de Montréal (Jean Renaud), École Internationale Wilfrid-Pelletier (Camille Richebé), École La Dauversière (Marie-Claude Veillette-Cusson et Youssef Remmas), École Louis-Dupire (Josée Thériault), École Louis-Riel (Stéphane Gervais), École Montmartre (Marie Véronneau), École Paul-Bruchési (Dominic Charbonneau-Besner), École primaire St-Zotique (Marc-Antoine Ricard), École Saint-Étienne (Sandra Verilli), École Saint-François-Solano (Hugo Braën, Isabelle Fortin), École Saint-Germain d'Outremont (Marie-Josée Morin), École Sainte-Bibiane (Emily Antonucci ), École secondaire Antoine-de-Saint-Exupéry (Jessica Archambault, Orestes Dorta Castaneira et Valérie Théberge), École secondaire Lucien-Pagé (Catherine Marois), École secondaire Pierre-Laporte (Chloé Luksenberg), École St-Arsène (Johanne Berthiaume), Gardenview Elementary School (Nina Wong), Kuper Academy (Chelsea Wakeling), Selwyn House School (Erin Russett, Matthew McCarney et Robert Bouskill), Kells Academy (Sophie Bowie, Christine Michaeli et Sophia Seretis), Pensionnat du Saint-Nom de Marie (Pierre-Marc Ducasse) St. George's School of Montreal (Donna Gold et Jeff Deeprose), St-Thomas High School (Tamara Beach), The Study (Daniel Fitzpatrick, France Gauthier et Marie-France Sénécal), Willingdon School (Christina Prentas)

 

 

FOR CONSULTATION

Information :
Bar of Montreal,
514 866-9392, extension 235