Write for Justice contest


2020 EDITION

The Bar of Montreal is holding it's 33rd annual competition of composition on a legal theme, aimed at students of primary and secondary levels on the island of Montreal. Here is the selected theme for this year :
 
What is your vision of a more just world ?

Primary: 3rd cycle (200 to 300 words)
Secondary: 1st cycle (300 to 500 words) – 2nd cycle (500 to 700 words)

PRIZE
The awards ceremony will take place on April 1st, 2020 at the Complexe Desjardins, during the Salon VISEZ DROIT of the Bar of Montreal. The winners will read their essays to the audience and will receive $200 from the Bar of Montreal and Antidote, the indispensable writing assistance software suite from Druide informatique. They will also be invited for a guided tour of the Courthouse and for a meeting with a judge.

SELECTION CRITERIA 
Faithfulness to the theme, originality, spelling, grammar, vocabulary, personal analysis.

FÉLICITATIONS AUX GAGNANTS

Catégorie primaire 3e cycle
Yasmine Boukadoum – The Study (français)
James Macdougall – Gardenview Elementary School (anglais)

Catégorie secondaire 1er cycle
Rayan Sidane – École Antoine-de-Saint-Exupéry (français)
Gabriel Cabelli – Selwyn House School (anglais)

Catégorie secondaire 2e cycle
Alice Dugal – Collège Sainte-Anne (français)
Karine Meghdessian – École arménienne Sourp Hagop (anglais)

FÉLICITATIONS AUX PARTICIPANTS AYANT REÇU UNE MENTION

Catégorie primaire 3e cycle
Gabrielle Arnet – École Paul-Bruchési (français)
Anaïs Iaconelli – École Pierre-de-Coubertin (français)
Victoria Brown – The Study (français)
Eva Giguère – École Primaire Île-des-Sœurs (français)
Teagan Watson – Beacon Hill Primary School (anglais)
Kevyn De Serres Payne – Beacon Hill Primary School (anglais)

Catégorie secondaire 1er cycle
Camille Paquette – École Louis-Riel (français)
Léa Watier – École Antoine-de-Saint-Exupéry (français)
Laurie Feng – Selwyn House School (anglais)

Catégorie secondaire 2e cycle
Thierry Charlebois – Collège Sainte-Anne (français)
Renaud Béland – Collège Sainte-Anne (français)
Anthony Giannatsis – Collège Sainte-Anne (français)
Alexandre Beauchemin – École Internationale de Montréal (français)
Sierra Ralston – Villa Maria High School (anglais)
Linnea Nguyen – Villa Maria High School (anglais)
Bianca Maselli – The Study (anglais)

MERCI AUX ENSEIGNANTS ET AUX ÉCOLES PARTICIPANTES

Hebrew Foundation School (Ellen Shapiro), Académie de Roberval (Érica Germain), Académie Dunton (Nicolas Brisson), Académie Saint-Clément (Isabelle Allaire), Beacon Hill Primary School (Chadwick Dixon), Beurling Academy (Ms. Macaskill), Children's World Academy (Tania D'Alessandro), Collège Beaubois (Marie-Agnès Girodias), Collège Jean-De-Brébeuf (William Gabriel Rioux), Collège Mont-Saint-Louis (Mme Provost), Collège Pasteur (Sylvie Trottier), Collège Reine-Marie (Marco Giannone), Collège Sainte-Anne (Carole Massé), Collège Stanislas (Alyson Hope), Collège Ville-Marie (Nicolas Baillie), École Alice-Parizeau (Monica Neaga),École arménienne Sourp Hagop (Jimmy Lew), École au Pied-de-la-Montagne (Nadia Lessard), École bilingue Notre-Dame de Sion (Delphine Janin et Nadine Rotondo), École Cardinal-Léger (Brigitte Lanthier), École Bois Franc-Aquerelle (Marie-Claude Bonin), École des Cinq-Continents (Lallouz Henri), École Honoré-Mercier (Mamadou Cissokho), École Internationale de Montréal (Jean Renaud), École Louis-Riel (Stéphane Gervais), École Marie-Clarac (Brigitte Boisvert), École Monmartre (Marie Véronneau), École Montessori de Montréal (Anne Germain), École Paul-Bruchési (Pascal Héon), École Perce-Neige (Johanne Gagnon), École Pierre-de-Coubertin (Alexis Rainville-Pelletier), École Primaire Île-des-Sœurs (Nathalie Lalonde), École Primaire Wilfrid-Bastien (Johanne Lamonge), École Saint-Germain d'Outremont (Lou-Anne Denis-Masson), École Saint-Pierre-Claver (Audrey Savona), École secondaire Antoine-de-Saint-Exupéry (Jessica Archambault et Valérie Théberge), École St-Anselme (Marc-Antoine Ricard), École St-Arsène (Johanne Berthiaume), Gardenview Elementary School (Nina Wong), James Lyng High School (Mrs. Bourne), John Grant High School (Peter MacLean), Selwyn House School (Erin Russett, Matthew McCarney et Robert Bouskill), LaSalle Elementary Senior (Gina Bouchard), St. George's School of Montreal (Dani Jansen et Donna Gold), The Study (Daniel Fitzpatrick, France Gauthier et Marie-France Sénécal), Royal Vale School (Cynthia Bennett), Villa Maria High School (Maria Di Scala), Villa Sainte-Marcelline (Lynn Barwell), Willingdon School Senior Campus (Tina Barbaccia)

FOR CONSULTATION

Poster
PDF file – 47 Kb

Information :
Bar of Montreal,
514 866-9392, extension 235